Candidate Listing

Unofficial List of Candidates

From May 1 – July 27, 2018, nominations are being accepted for the 2018 Municipal Election. Below is an up-to-date list of candidates for each office.

Office / Candidate

Date / Time
Nomination Filed

Contact Information

Mayor

 

 

Michael Cadieux

May 23, 2018
2:33 p.m.

1 Water St., Unit A, Penetanguishene, ON L9M 1V5
H: 705-549-9554
C: 705-796-2322
Email: cadmancadieux@msn.com 

 

Douglas R. Leroux

 

May 25, 2018
9:05 a.m. 

1 Bay Crt., Penetanguishene, ON
L9M 1E1
H: 705-549-8593
C: 705-528-4833
Email: dleroux@csolve.net 

Deputy Mayor

 

 

Douglas E. Rawson

May 28, 2018
4:21 p.m.

405 Murray Rd., Penetanguishene, ON
L9M 2H8
H: 705-549-5405
C: 705-717-7244
Email: drawson@rogers.com

 

Anita Dubeau 

 

May 30, 2018
10:26 a.m.

1 Beaumaur Dr., Penetanguishene, ON
L9M 1N8
H: 705-549-3037
C: 705-527-3045
Email: anitat.dubeau@gmail.com 

Councillor (At Large)

 

 

 

Michel Mayotte

 

May 25, 2018
8:30 a.m. 

28 Kerr Dr., Penetanguishene, ON 
L9M 1H6
H: 705-549-1800
Email: mmayotte@sympatico.ca 

 

Dan LaRose

 

May 25, 2018
1:12 p.m. 

155 Military Rd., Penetanguishene, ON  L9M 1S4
H: 705-549-8454
Email: danlarose2@gmail.com

 

Debbie Levy

 

May 29, 2018
2:45 p.m.

307 Church St., Penetanguishene, ON
L9M 1G5
H: 705-549-7033
C: 705-790-6977
Email: rrbooks@thunderstar.net 

Ronald LePage

July 6, 2018
1:47 p.m.

15 Therrien Crt., Penetanguishene, ON L9M 1P7
C: 705-527-5237
Email: ron.lepage@bell.net

 

Brad Saunders

 

July 10, 2018
9:43 a.m. 

1419 Margaret Cr.,Penetanguishene, ON  L9M 2B4
H: 705-549-5559
C: 705-529-3883
Email: brad.saunders@rogers.com 

Jasen Cronin

July 11, 2018
10:15 a.m. 

26 Drummond Dr.
Penetanguishene, ON L9M 0A2
H: 705-355-0075
C: 705-984-8376
Email: jasencronin@rogers.com

Jill M. St. Amant

July 13, 2018
1:29 p.m. 

1028 Pinegrove Road
Penetanguishene, ON L9M 2B5
H: 705-549-4124
C: 705-529-3652
Email: jillmstamant@gmail.com

 

Mike Lauder

 

July 18, 2018
3:47 p.m. 

216 Gilwood Park Drive
Penetanguishene, ON L9M 1Z6
C: 705-220-0422
Email: mojlauder@gmail.com 

Member, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

 

 

Claire Thibideau

July 3, 2018
12:26 pm
(Barrie)

158 rue Hanmer ouest, Barrie, L4N 7S1
H: 705-309-7295
Email: claire24@live.ca

Member, Conseil scolaire Viamonde (formerly Conseil scolaire de district du Centre Sud-Ouest), Sector 5 
One to be elected representing the Counties of Bruce, Grey, Simcoe & Dufferin 

 

 

Eric Lapointe

May 11, 2018
3:11 p.m.
(Barrie)

37 Hemingway Cres., Barrie, ON L4N 5G2
B: 705-241-8909
Email: ericrlapointe@yahoo.com  

Guy Belcourt

June 22, 2018
2:00 p.m.
(Barrie)

1 Therrien Crt, Penetanguishene, L9M 1P7
H: 705-549-3877
Email: guy.belcourt@yahoo.com

Member, Simcoe County District School Board

 

 

Michele Louise Locke

June 1, 2018
4:12 p.m.
(Midland)

19 Needle Rd., Tiny, ON L9M 0B5
H: 705-717-2469
Email: locke.michele@gmail.com

Member, Protestant Separate School Board

 

 

Lynne Cousens

July 10, 2018
11:32 a.m.
(Penetanguishene)

14 Marchand Dr., Penetanguishene, ON L9M 2J3
H: 705-549-8207
C: 705-527-3190
Email: lcsba@sympatico.ca

Lindsay Stewart

July 10, 2018
1:10 p.m.
(Penetanguishene)

10 Benson St., Penetanguishene, ON
L9M 1P4
H: 705-427-5551
Email: lindsaystewart181@gmail.com

Shawn Leis

July 13, 2018
2:09 p.m.

225 Gilwood Park Drive
Penetanguishene,ON L9M 1Z4
Email: sleis@rogers.com

 

Member, Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board

 

 

 No nomination forms filed.

 

 

Information contained on this website has been consented to by the candidate in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. In the absence of such information (address, telephone number, etc.), the candidate has either not consented to its release or has not yet completed the required Candidate Information Consent Form.