2018 Election

Computer keyboard with vote button

Certified List of Results for the 2018 Election of Council and School Boards

The Corporation of the Town of Penetanguishene 2018 Municipal Election
CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION RESULTS

Form EL08, Municipal Elections Act, 1996 (s.11(4)3)
I hereby certify that during the municipal election held on Tuesday October 23, 2018, for the offices listed below, the certified candidates received the votes that follow their respective names. 

OFFICE

NAME

TOTAL VOTES

Mayor (elected)

Douglas LEROUX

2033

Mayor

Gerry MARSHALL

710

Deputy Mayor (elected)

Anita DUBEAU

1402

Deputy Mayor

Douglas RAWSON

1400

Councillor

Michael CADIEUX

657

Councillor  

Robert J. CONTOIS

416

Councillor  

Jasen CRONIN

357

Councillor (elected)

Brian CUMMINGS

983

Councillor  

James DALZELL

658

Councillor  

Peter GRAHAM

413

Councillor  

Tom GUTHRIE

449

Councillor (elected)

Jessica KLUG

1453

Councillor (elected)

Dan LAROSE

1098

Councillor  

Mike LAUDER

866

Councillor  

Ron LEPAGE

743

Councillor (elected)

Debbie LEVY

1097

Councillor

Jason MALOTT

348

Councillor (elected)

Michel MAYOTTE

1334

Councillor

Guy ROBERTSON

374

Councillor

Brad SAUNDERS

921

Councillor (elected)

Jill M. ST. AMANT

1871

Councillor

John STAMP

134

Councillor

Kristyn TINNEY

742

Councillor (elected)

George VADEBONCOEUR

1287

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Greg CRAFTCHICK

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Lynne COUSENS

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

April LEBLANC

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Shawn LEIS

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Catherine SINDALL

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Lindsay STEWART

ACCLAIMED

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Kyle GRAHAM

86

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Larry CASCAGNETTE

60

Trustee – Protestant Separate School Board

Janice MARSHALL

102

Membre - Conseil scolaire Viamonde

 Guy BELCOURT

 151

Membre - Conseil scolaire Viamonde

 Saveria CARUSO

 97

Membre - Conseil scolaire Viamonde

 Eric LAPOINTE

 58

Membre - Conseil scolaire de district Catholique Centre-Sud

 Ryan MALENFANT

 35

Membre - Conseil scolaire de district Catholique Centre-Sud

 Claire Thibideau

 113

Trustee - English Separate School Board

 Catherine MACDONALD

 ACCLAIMED

Trustee - English Public School Board

 Michele LOCKE

747

Trustee - English Public School Board

 Steven MARKS

342

Dated October 24, 2018

SIGNED


Stacey Cooper, Clerk
Town of Penetanguishene, 10 Robert Street West, Penetanguishene, ON L9M 2G2
Phone: (705) 549-7453 / Fax: (705) 549-3743 / Email: scooper@penetanguishene.ca 

 

2014 Election Results

For results from the October 27, 2014 election, please see the list of links below:

All candidates for the 2014 Municipal Election are required to file a Form 4 - Financial Statement - Auditor's Report in accordance with the Municipal Elections Act, 1996. Filing deadlines for the statements are as follows:

Primary filing reflecting finances to December 31, 2014 to be filed on or before Friday March 27, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. For those candidates who extended his/her campaign period to June 30, 2015 - Supplementary filing including finances after December 31, 2014 to be filed on or before September 25, 2015 at 2:00 p.m.

2014 Election Financial Reports